Skip to main content Skip to main content

Prepaid Privacy Policy

back

Prepaid Terms & Conditions | Prepaid Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your personal data: how we collect, use, and protect it (our 'Privacy Notice')

This privacy policy summarises how Tesco Personal Finance plc, trading as Tesco Bank and part of the Tesco Group ("Tesco Bank") and our partner PrePay Technologies Ltd, trading as PrePay Solutions ("PrePay Solutions"), uses your information in connection with your Tesco Pay+ prepaid digital card and account ("Prepaid Card").

This privacy policy supplements, and should be read in conjunction with, the Tesco Pay+ privacy notice which sets out the ways in which we process your personal data when you sign up for the Tesco Pay+ app.

To provide you with Prepaid Card, we have partnered with PrePay Solutions. This policy also details how PrePay Solutions will collect, use and protect your personal data.

What the law says about handling personal data

The personal data protection laws control how we use your personal data, for example, we must be transparent about how we collect and use your personal data. They also grant you rights, such as the right to access the personal data that we hold about you (see section 'Your Rights').

The law also requires us to tell you how we process your personal data. "Processing" is a legal term but means anything we do with your personal data, such as collecting, gathering, obtaining, administering, adapting, keeping and deleting your personal data.

Who we are referring to when we say 'we', 'us', and 'our' in this Privacy Notice

In this Privacy Notice, "we" "us" and "our" refers to Tesco Personal Finance plc, trading as Tesco Bank and part of the Tesco Group (www.tescoplc.com/about-us), except in the PrePay Solutions section of this privacy policy, where "we" "us" and "our" refers to PrePay Solutions.

For the purposes of the personal data protection laws, Tesco Bank and Prepaid Solutions are each responsible for the personal data about you that we, Tesco Bank and PrePay Solutions, collect and use.

This privacy policy relates only to your Prepaid Card. You should read the Tesco Pay+ privacy policy available on the website and app for information on how Tesco Bank uses Clubcard and other information.

Who this document applies to when we talk about 'you'

This Privacy Notice applies to you, anyone you nominate to act on your behalf and anyone whose device you use to login into to use your Tesco Pay+ account and Prepaid Card. Please make sure that they have seen this notice, and that you have their permission before giving us any personal data about them.

How Does Tesco Bank collect, use and protect my data?

We collect and keep data about you

The information that we collect about you is set out in the Tesco Pay+ privacy policy and in addition to that, so that we can set up and manage your Prepaid Card, we also collect the following information:

  • your date of birth
  • your mobile number.

Tesco Bank provides this information to PrePay Solutions to enable PrePay Solutions to issue and support the operation of your Prepaid Card. Further information on this is provided below under "who do you share my information with".

How does Tesco Bank use my information?

We use your personal data to provide your Tesco Pay+ Prepaid Card to you

In order to provide you with a Prepaid Card and manage your account, we will need to use your personal data and anyone else whose personal data is connected with providing your Prepaid Card.

We will need to use this personal data at all stages of our relationship with you, including:

  • when you sign up for Prepaid Card;
  • when you use Prepaid Card;
  • during the time we have a relationship with you; and
  • for a period of time afterwards.

The way we use the personal data about you and others includes:

  • verifying your identity and whether you are eligible for our products;
  • managing your account;
  • awarding Clubcard points; and
  • contacting you regarding your Tesco Pay+ Prepaid Card and the Tesco Pay+ service.

Other ways we use your personal data

We use your personal data in other ways where we have a legitimate business interest to do so (for example to prevent and detect fraud, to improve the services we provide to you and to enable us to give you better Clubcard offers).

More information about these uses, together with information about sending your data overseas, how we handle sensitive personal data, what happens when we change how we use your data and how long we keep your data for, is set out in the Tesco Pay+ privacy policy.

Who do you share my information with?

Details about when we share your information with third parties is set out in the Tesco Pay+ privacy policy. In addition, so that we can set up and manage your Prepaid Card, we will share information with PrePay Solutions.

The information we share with PrePay Solutions includes:

  • your full name
  • your date of birth
  • your address
  • your email address
  • your mobile number.

In order to provide Tesco Pay+ and your Prepaid Card to you, it is necessary for us to share information with third parties, to manage the communications which we send to you and your marketing preferences and to best maintain the security of your account. We work with specialist fraud prevention and security providers to safeguard your Tesco Pay+ and your Prepaid Card.

We may provide copies of the personal information which we hold about you to the police and other law enforcement agencies where requested to do so to assist with an investigation and law enforcement and where required to do so by law.

How we use your personal data to contact you

We may contact you by telephone regarding your Tesco Pay+ account. We will primarily contact you via email and where you provide us with a mobile phone number, we may send text messages or push notifications with operational messages about Tesco Pay+.

As texts and emails can be intercepted, we will keep confidential information to a minimum and you should never send us any confidential information via text or email.

Will you send me marketing information?

Your Tesco Pay+ prepaid marketing preference is the same as your Tesco Pay+ marketing preferences. You can opt out of Tesco Pay+ marketing by emailing pay-plus@tesco.co.uk, by calling us on 0330 123 0250 or by unsubscribing at the bottom of each marketing email that we send you. More details about how we will use your data to send you tailored marketing information, can be found on the Tesco Pay+ privacy policy.

Your Rights

You have certain rights when it comes to the personal data that we hold about you. You can find out more information about these rights and how to exercise them, on our Tesco Pay+ privacy Policy.

Contact us for more information about how we handle your personal data or to request a copy of your personal data.

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal data, or just want more details, please call us on 0330 123 0250, email us on pay-plus@tesco.co.uk or write to the address below. We will try and sort things out as quickly as we can. Our address is: The Data Protection Officer, Tesco Bank, PO BOX 27009, Glasgow, G2 9EZ.

If you want a copy of your personal data please contact us. You can telephone 0330 123 0250 or email us on pay-plus@tesco.co.uk

For more data about your rights, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website

The Information Commissioner's Office is the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights, and promote data privacy for individuals. Their website is www.ico.org.uk.

If you have a complaint or concern about how we have handled your personal data and we have not been able to sort it out to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your customer experience as you interact with our website and app. Please see our cookies policy to find out more about how we use these on our website and app.

How does Prepay Solutions collect and use my personal data

PrePay Technologies Ltd, trading as PrePay Solutions ("PPS", "Our" and "We") is a company registered in England and Wales with number 04008083 and a registered office at 6th Floor, 3 Sheldon Square, Paddington, London, W2 6HY, United Kingdom. You can email PPS at contact@prepaysolutions.com or you can call PPS on 0845 303 5303 (+44 845 303 5303 from outside the UK).

Your Prepaid Card is issued by PPS (see details below). PPS is the Data Controller in relation to your Prepaid Card and all necessary activities relating to the operation of the Prepaid Card: allowing you to receive, activate and use your Prepaid Card (activating, managing and using your online account where applicable, making and receiving payment transactions, meeting legal requirements, answering requests, providing information to you).

Contact details for the PPS Data Protection Officer

PrePay Solutions Data Protection Officer can be contacted at PO Box 3883, Swindon SN3 9EA or at DPO@prepaysolutions.com.

The purposes and legal basis for processing your personal information

Processing is necessary for the performance of your contract with PPS and for the issue and operation of your Prepaid Card and is necessary for compliance with legal obligations applicable to PPS. PPS does not use your personal information for marketing purposes and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Categories of personal information and collection

The information set out in the table below is used by PPS in order to issue and operate your Prepaid Card. The legal basis for this processing is the contract for your Prepaid Card with Tesco Bank and as necessary for PPS to comply with legal obligations.

Type of personal informationDescription
Personal DetailsFull name and date of birth.
Contact DetailsYour address, email address and telephone number are used to issue and operate your Prepaid Card and to contact you if necessary.
Card and Transactional DataDetails about use of your Prepaid Card and payments to and from your accounts with us and where you made a payment.
Details of how you top up your Prepaid Card including transaction details for bank transfers that you make.
Account Card Primary Account Number (PAN) and related token details.
Account number and card serial number.
CommunicationsWhat we learn about you from your correspondence with us should you write to or otherwise contact PPS.

Personal information will only be collected as part of your application for your Prepaid Card, from Tesco Bank and as a result of transactions relating to your Prepaid Card.

Sending personal information outside of the EEA

Save as set out in this paragraph, PPS will not transfer your data outside of the EEA. Your Tesco Pay+ transactions are processed by Mastercard. Mastercard uses certain processors that are located outside of Europe. This is done subject to Mastercard Binding Corporate Rules (the purpose of which is to ensure that your personal information is protected) which you have enforcement rights under as a third-party beneficiary.

Recipients (or categories of recipients) of personal information

PPS is committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with third parties who act on our behalf. These third parties include Mastercard and Tesco Bank. We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate and we may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in order to protect you and us.

Retention of personal information

We don't keep your information for longer than we need to, which is usually up to 7 years after you have closed your Prepaid Card, unless we are required to keep it longer (for example due to a court order or investigation by law enforcement agencies or regulators).

Your Rights

As set out within the Tesco Pay+ privacy notice, you have the same, legal rights to control what PPS does with your information. These include:

AccessYou have a right to access the personal information we hold about you.
RectificationYou have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.
ErasureYou have a right to request that we delete your personal information.
Restriction on processingYou have a right to request us to restrict a processing of your personal information.
Objection to processingYou have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.
PortabilityYou have a right to personal information portability.
MarketingYou have a right to object to direct marketing.

To exercise any of your legal rights, you can email PPS at dpo@prepaysolutions.com or you can write to PPS DPO at PO Box 3883, Swindon SN3 9EA.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if we fail to address your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk).

Financial crime prevention

PPS will use your personal information to help decide if your accounts may be being used for fraud or money-laundering. We may detect that an account is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual. If we think there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or refuse access to them. We might also check and share your information with fraud prevention agencies. If fraud is identified or suspected, these agencies may keep a record of that information and we may refuse to provide any services. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

If you choose not to give personal information

If you choose not to give us your personal information, it may mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your Tesco Pay+ Prepaid Card. It could mean that we cancel your Card or services you have with us.