Skip to main content Skip to main content

Prepaid Privacy Policy

back

Prepaid Terms & Conditions | Prepaid Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy summarises how Tesco Personal Finance plc, trading as Tesco Bank and part of the Tesco group ("Tesco Bank"), and Prepay Technologies Ltd trading as PrePay Solutions Ltd ("PrePay Solutions") use your information when you open and use the Tesco Pay+ prepaid digital card. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, we each act as a data controller in common. This privacy policy relates only to your Tesco Pay+ prepaid digital card and account. You should read the Tesco Pay+ privacy policy available on the website and app for information on how Tesco Bank uses Clubcard and other information.

Tesco Bank and PrePay Solutions (together referred to in this statement as "we" or "us", unless named individually) are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

What sort of information do you hold about me?

When you add your Tesco Pay+ prepaid account, Tesco Bank will ask you for:

  • your name
  • your title
  • your mailing address
  • your date of birth
  • your email address
  • your mobile telephone number

Tesco Bank collects information about you, such as your name, Clubcard number, Tesco Pay+ prepaid details and contact details, when you:

  • visit the Tesco Pay+ website or use the Tesco Pay+ app
  • register with and buy products or services using Tesco Pay+ prepaid
  • take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires related to Tesco Pay+ prepaid
  • contact us, for example by calling or writing to customer services.

Tesco Bank may supplement the information we collect about you through Tesco Pay+ prepaid with information we receive through Tesco Pay+ and other Tesco Bank products, the wider Tesco group and from other sources, e.g. public registers such as the electoral roll. This allows us to assess the accuracy of the information we hold about you in order to send you relevant offers and information.

Tesco Bank monitors and records calls to and from our customer service centres to improve our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

How does Tesco Bank use my information?

Tesco Bank uses your information to:

  • provide our services to you
  • understand our customers' needs and requirements
  • develop and test products and services
  • carry out research and analysis about our products and services
  • prevent and detect fraudulent activity and crime.

Tesco Bank uses push notifications to send messages relating to the Tesco Pay+ app. To opt-out of receiving push notifications, you can disable push notifications on your mobile device system settings.

Who do you share my information with?

Tesco Bank will only share your information:

  • where we have your permission
  • where we have to do so or where we're allowed to do so by law
  • for aggregated market research purposes where you will not be identifiable
  • with regulatory bodies and authorities
  • with companies, such as PrePay Technologies Ltd ("PrePay Solutions") that help us to provide our services; and
  • with companies to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and obligations under our agreement with you.

Tesco Bank may also share your information with Tesco in connection with the operations of your Clubcard account, for example to allocate points or discounts, or where you have agreed to receive marketing, but we don't share more information than we need to.

How will you use my information to contact me?

Tesco Bank may contact you by phone or post and, if you provide us with an email address or mobile phone number, we may send you emails or text messages with operational messages about Tesco Pay+ prepaid. As texts and emails can be intercepted, we will keep confidential information to a minimum and you should never send us any confidential information via text or email.

What information will you share with PrePay Solutions?

Tesco Bank will share the following information with PrePay Solutions.

  • Your full name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your address
  • Your email number
  • Your mobile number

How will PrePay Solutions use my information?

The information will enable PrePay Solutions to issue the prepaid card which will be placed directly into your Tesco Pay+ account and to provide related transactions and services to manage your Tesco Pay+ prepaid account.

PrePay Solutions will maintain your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, as updated or amended from time to time. PrePay Solutions will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or destruction.

Your personal data will be used solely to operate your Tesco Pay+ prepaid account and, except as required by law, or in accordance with this policy, your personal information will not be passed to any third party without your permission.

You agree PrePay Solutions can use your personal data in connection with Tesco Pay+ prepaid. This may involve providing your personal data to PrePay Solutions' partners, affiliates, agents, distributors, suppliers, and to Mastercard and its affiliates to process transactions and for their statistical research and analytical purposes.

PrePay Solutions may also disclose your personal data as required by law, regulation or any competent authority or agency to investigate possible fraudulent, unlawful or unauthorised activity.

Will you send me marketing information?

Tesco Bank will send you tailored marketing information by post, telephone, text and email about Tesco Pay+ prepaid, but only if you have agreed to receive marketing information via these channels. Your Tesco Pay+ prepaid marketing preference is the same as your Tesco Pay+ marketing preferences. You can opt out of Tesco Pay+ marketing by amending your Tesco Grocery Home Shopping marketing preferences on Tesco.com, at any time by using the unsubscribe options when we contact you, or by calling us on 0330 123 0250. Tesco Bank may provide you with tailored marketing information through other channels such as at tills when you shop in Tesco. Tesco Bank may also display tailored online advertising on third party websites, such as social media sites, sites operated by internet service providers and sites which sell advertising space. We may use the information that we hold about you to personalise the advertisements to you. Where we display personalised advertisements on third party sites, we display the Ad Choices logo which you can click on for further information about online behavioural advertising. For sites you have subscribed to, such as social media sites and email providers the terms and conditions and privacy policy for that site will explain how advertisements are displayed.

Will you send my information to other countries?

We might do this, for example where our service provider has a data centre overseas, but only when we can be sure your information will be adequately protected. Your information may be accessed by law enforcement agencies and other authorities. They do this to prevent and detect crime, or to comply with other legal obligations.

How long will you keep my information?

We keep your information for as long as we need to for legitimate business purposes and for legal and regulatory reasons.

How can I review, correct or update my personal information?

If your details are recorded incorrectly and need to be changed, please contact us on 0330 123 0250 with details of the required changes and the reasons for the change.

What will happen if you change how my information is used?

We might do this from time to time. If we think you would not expect this change, we will write and tell you about it.

Can I see the information you hold about me or find out more about how you use my information?

Yes – write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer Customer Operations
Tesco Bank
Broadway 1
199 Renfield Street
Glasgow
G2 3AX

To obtain a copy of the information we hold, you'll have to pay an inspection fee of £10 to cover costs. Please include a cheque for £10 payable to Tesco Bank. We will respond to your request within 40 days of receiving the request, fee and any details required to locate your information or verify your identity. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we'll amend them.

You can also write to PrePay Solutions via the address below to obtain a copy of the information which PrePay Solutions hold for you. PrePay Solutions may ask you to pay an inspection fee of £10 to cover costs.

Prepay Solutions Ltd The Data Protection Officer
PO Box 3883
Swindon
SN3 9EA
Prepay Solutions Ltd
The Data Protection Officer